Undergraduate Department Awards

Annual Departmental Awards: Steven H. Chaffee Research Award and Communication Alumni Association Service Award

Other Undergraduate Awards: 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013


Annual Departmental Awards

Steven H. Chaffee Award for Excellence in Research

2001-02 Amanda Kenyon ♦ 2002-03 Yardena Zwang-Weissman ♦ 2004-05 Alison Stauffer ♦ 2006-07 Nadia Pankratova ♦ 2007-08 Anne Casillas ♦ 2008-09 Ethan Hartsell ♦ 2009-10 Chelsea Carl, Sharde Davis, and Logan Franken ♦ 2010-11 Taylor Black ♦ 2011-12 Audrey Abeyta ♦ 2012-13 Blair Siegal ♦ 2013-14 Jennifer Reinus ♦ 2014-15 Culver Lau ♦ 2015-16 Risa Jensen ♦ 2016-17 Noelle Graham ♦ 2017-18 Not given ♦


The Communication Alumni Association Award for Service to the Department of Communication

1995-96 William Foderaro ♦ 2001-02 Kathryn Cardozo and Darin Simmons ♦ 2002-03 Carrie Feldman and Stephen Hall ♦ 2003-04 Laura Jones, Drew Kain, and Brooke Katz ♦ 2004-05 Alexis Mansinne, Warren Richards, and Kier Wallis ♦ 2005-06 Kelly Mcfarren ♦ 2006-07 Donna Kwok, Sondra Deurlo, and Jessica Ramire ♦ 2007-08 Alicia T. Harrison, Amanda Johnson, and Stacy Lynn Motenko ♦ 2008-09 Justine Miller ♦ 2009-10  Connie Lundegard ♦ 2010-11 Alexandra Gunther ♦ 2011-12 Tamara Ford and Alexandra Platt ♦ 2012-13 Blair Siegal ♦ 2013-14 Rachel Cansler ♦ 2014-15 Cynthia "Carla" Ni ♦ 2015-16 Josephine Bergill-Gentile ♦ 2016-17 Dane Asato ♦ 2017-18 Lauren Clark ♦


2018 Undergraduate Student Awards

Awards for Academic Excellence: Torie Baker, Haley Coplen, Allie Essoyan, Ya Gao, Rachel Graef, Kaitlyn Haines, Erika Lind, Riley Lindheimer, Ali Markulis, Dani Rodriguez, Megan Shakespeare, and Jillian Virissimo

Phi Beta Kappa: Tessa Fieri, Rachel Graef, Trent Knuppe, Sophia Moinpour, Shahar Roda, Leanne Sun, Shannon Toliver

Golden Eagle Award: Ben Brecht and Miranda Ross

College-level Academic Excellence Awards: Torie Baker, Sydney Bast, Dominique Bautista, Lauren Baxter, Shanna Benji, Jessica Berman, Cory Bramsen, Sophia Cancelmo, Kayleigh Cannon, Ashlee Carmichael, Corey Carpenter, Jenna Carpenter, Chris Carrillo, Alex Casteneda, Cindy Chang, Marisa Christensen, Kaylee Chuor, Esther Cisneros, Lauren Clark, Madeleine Coate, Haley Coplen, Jaymie Costello, Haley Crowley, Melissa Crowley, Savannah Daniels, Felix Dechant, Pia De Los Reyes, Kyra Derdivanis, Madison Dodson, Amy Dong, Madison Eberle, Lilly Erickson, Allie Essoyan, Brittany Fields, Tessa Fieri, Melody Forsell, Kenell, Gandee, Ya Gao, Sara Glazer, Rachel Graef, Rachael Grainger, Jasmine Graves, Jasmin Gutierrez Lopez, Kaitlyn Haines, Ronit Halmos, Kelley Henderson, Susannah Holm, Elizabeth Hong, Kyle Ignatius, Maddie Kammerling, Stephanie Kay, Mylse Kenny, Clara Kim, Trent Knuppe, Weiqi Kuang, Karen Kyi, Cindy La, Jane Lamp, Alicia Layton, Erika Lind, Riley Lindheimer, Oliva Lindorfer, Jenna Lizerbram, Kaiyue Luo, Cooper Madsen, Shreeya Majmudar, Ali Markulis, Chandler Martin, Ariana Meyers, Zinyang Miao, Daniella Mikhael-Fard, Ben Miller, Katie Minie, Rachel Minter, Chris Mok, Jessica Morelli, Brenda Munive, Ka’Lyn Nelson Bakke, Diana Nguyen, Michelle Parker, Justin Pearson, Jenna Pierre, Kirstie Porter, Callie Rainsford, Kristie Reed, Tyler Reinhold, Hannah Robinson, Shahar Roda, Dani Rodriguez, Natalie Rosenfeld, Brooke Rothfield, Kylie Salkin, Sirenia Sanchez, Andrea Santibanez, Danielle Scelsi, Chace Schornstein, Haley Schroeder, Megan Shakespeare, Sophia Sherman, Amanda Solomon, Leanne Sun, Erin Tao, Alicia Tran, Allison Trok, Christiana Trovato, Mariangelica Valle, Jacqueline Vierra, Jillian Virissimo, Sam Waterstone, Sean White, Esmeralda Winland, Samantha Wulff, Dayanna Yanez, Yao Yang, Jane Yoo, Xiatong Zhou, and Mengyuan Zhu

College of Letters and Science Student Graduation Commencement Speaker for the Social Sciences ceremony: Shanna Benji


2017 Undergraduate Student Awards

Awards for Academic Excellence: Tammy Adereti, Madeline Anguiano, Fana Aregawie, Jisoo Choi, Jake Depass, Alexa Dickinson, Christina Farestveit, Noelle Graham, Kelly Harris, Sara Lighthall, Maddy Pringle, Sydney Shaffer, Cody Tarlow, and Nicholas Turton

Phi Beta Kappa: Tammy Adereti, Madeline Anguiano, Fana Aregawie, Isai Chavez, Melissa Crowley, Felix Dechant, Bella Dilisio, Lauren Fournell, Karissa Gomez, Rachel Johnsen, Gabriel Lazo, Angelica Lemelle Villalobos, Sara Lighthall, Ariana Meyers, Rachel Minter, Alijah Rivera, Kathlyn Skolnik, and Mariangelica Valle

Golden Eagle Award: Chris Clements and Miranda Ross

College-level Academic Excellence Awards: Tammy Adereti, Madeline Anguiano, Fana Aregawie, Dane Asato, Mackenzie Buchta, Isai Chavez, Jisoo Choi, Marisa Christensen, Melissa Crowley, Jake Depass, Alexa Dickinson, Bella Dilisio, Christina Faresteit, Lauren Fournell, Karissa Gomez, Noelle Graham, Hannah Gunter, Kelly Harris, Zane Hoffmann, Scarlett Jia, Rachel Johnsen, Jane Kennedy, Gabriel Lazo, Sara Lighthall, Claire Littlefield, Melissa Lorenz, Kaiyue Luo, Jai Miles, Kirstie Porter, Maddy Pringle, Alijah Rivera, Jackie Shekhtman, Sydney Shaffer, Kathlyn Skolnik, Camille Smith, Julia Swensen, Cody Tarlow, Nicholas Turton, Jia Xi, and Bowen Xie

College of Letters and Science Student Graduation Commencement Speaker for the Social Sciences ceremony: Jane Kennedy


2016 Undergraduate Student Awards

Awards for Academic Excellence: Pia Beck, Courtney Bristow, Jennifer Cruz, Laura Delamare, Risa Jensen, Celine Jeremiah, Taylor Johnson, Mary “Katie” Joskowitz, Monica Kunz, Richard Palacios, Danielle Rector, Amanda Rives, Nicole Stedman, Monika Terry, Emily Wettleson, and Jasmine Yom

Phi Beta Kappa: Nancy Alvarez, Claire Aronson, Lauren Atkinson, Jacy-Anne Cesar, Risa Jensen, Celine Jeremiah, Emily Marquis, Roselia Mendez Murillo, and Brooke Yegan

City Club Prize: Risa Jensen

Luis Leal Social Sciences Undergraduate Award: Risa Jensen

College-level Academic Excellence Awards: Claire Aronson, Hunter Bartholomew, Pia Beck, Courtney Bristow, Jacy-Anne Cesar, Kimberly Chen, Laura Delamare, Catherine Goldberg, Risa Jensen, Celine Jeremiah, Taylor Johnson, Mary “katie” Joskowitz, Rachel Joyce, Monica Kunz, William Leu, Marissa McClure, Julia Montgomery, Nicole Stedman, Monka Terry, and Brooke Yegan

Fund for Education Abroad Scholar: Yosita Yeerong


2015 Undergraduate Student Awards

Phi Beta Kappa: James Bilderbeck, Jacy-Anne Cesar, Sydney Collins, Amelia Diaz, Elizabeth Ivy, Risa Jensen, Celine Jeremiah, Mikayla Molinaro, Jenna Radin, Daina Rama, and Emma Rotem

City Club Prize: Elizabeth Ivy and Caroline Mecartea

Dean of Undergraduate Education Award: Quinlan Fitzgerald and Elizabeth Ivy

Golden Eagle Award: April Scatliffe and Samantha Murphy. April Scatliffe was also named the Big West Scholar Athlete for UCSB.

Internship Scholarship Program Award: Kimbery Herbert

College-level Academic Excellence Awards: Alexandra Berkmen, Chelsea Carter, Sydney Collins, Jessica Dahlstrum, Giovanna Davila, Erika Frazer, Vinay Gupta, Elizabeth Ivy, Gabrielle Mintz, Kimberly Ngo, Emma Rotem, Emily Sheilds, and Ruiqi Yi


2014 Undergraduate Student Awards

Phi Beta Kappa: Lesley Barco, Hanna Dijkstra, Kristen Henneman, and Denise Orozco

City Club Prize: Negeen Amuzegar and Lindsey Schwarze

University Service Award: Miranda L. Pace

College of Letters and Science Student Graduation Commencement Speaker for the Social Sciences ceremony: Andriana Collins

College-level Academic Excellence Awards: Sharone Almog, Sarah Bertolli, Anthony Correia, Jakob Edson, Danielle Foster, Eileen Harris, Jonathan Lipshin, Briana McClusky, Casey McCulloh, Matthew McDonald, Jennifer Reinus, and Zachary Trafny


2013 Undergraduate Student Awards

Phi Beta Kappa: Monica Bobadilla, Mariana Davis, Victoriya Karpilovich, Sarah McClanahan, Renee Olson, Denise Orozco, Blair Siegal, Sara Williams, and Katie Zeff

City Club Prize: Victoriya Karpilovich

Vice Chancellor's Awards for Scholarship, Leadership and Citizenship: Cassandra Garcia

Golden Eagle Award: Courtney Lightfoot

University Service Award: Kira Glynn, Rhandy Siordia, Sara Williams, and Mai Xiong

University Award of Distinction: Katie Zeff

College-level Academic Excellence Awards: Yassamin Amirghassemi, Aubrey Catanese, Jaclyn Erbacher, Gina Fronke, Stephanie Harris, Nicole Kab, Victoriya Karpilovich, Erika Kercheval, Amanda Macke, Delany Mann, Sarah McClanahan, Laura Newton, Angelee Nuce, Renee Olson, Blair Siegal, Sarah Bach, and Elizabeth Tapia